News

2024 Girls H.S. Basketball Sectional Schedules

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Girls high school basketball sectional tournaments are permitted to begin on Friday, February 16th and must be completed by Saturday, February 24th. The sectional champion and runner-up will both advance to regional play. Regional winners will advance to the WVSSAC High School Basketball Championships.

(Note: This list is not yet complete and will be updated as more schedules are finalized).

Class AAAA

Region I

Section 1

Tuesday, February 20

No. 4 Brooke at No. 1 Wheeling Park

No. 3 John Marshall at No. 2 Morgantown

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Section 2

Wednesday, February 21

No. 4 Buckhannon-Upshur at No. 1 University

No. 3 Bridgeport at No. 2 Preston

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Region II

Section 1

(Awaiting schedules)

Section 2

(Awaiting schedules)

Region III

Section 1

Wednesday, February 21

No. 4 Capital at No. 1 George Washington

No. 3 South Charleston at No. 2 Riverside

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Section 2

Tuesday, February 20

No. 4 Oak Hill at No. 1 Princeton

No. 3 Woodrow Wilson at No. 2 Greenbrier East

Thursday, February 22

Semifinal winners

Region IV

Section 1

Wednesday, February 21

No. 3 Cabell Midland at No. 2 Huntington

Friday, February 23

No. 1 Spring Valley vs. Game 1 winner at Huntington

Section 2

Wednesday, February 21

No. 4 Hurricane at No. 1 Parkersburg

No. 3 St. Albans at No. 2 Parkersburg South

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Class AAA

Region I

Section 1

No. 3 Oak Glen at No. 2 Weir

Game 1 winner at No. 1 North Marion

Section 2

Tuesday, February 20

No. 3 Berkeley Springs at No. 2 Hampshire

Friday, February 23

Game 1 winner at No. 1 Keyser

Region II

Section 1

Wednesday, February 21

No. 4 Fairmont Senior at No. 1 East Fairmont

No. 3 Grafton at No. 2 Philip Barbour

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Section 2

Tuesday, February 20

No. 4 Liberty Harrison at No. 1 Elkins

No. 3 Lincoln at No. 2 Robert C. Byrd

Thursday, February 22

Semifinal winners

Region III

Section 1

Monday, February 19

No. 5 Shady Spring at No. 4 Midland Trail

Wednesday, February 21

Game 1 winner at No. 1 Pikeview

No. 3 Westside at No. 2 Independence

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Section 2

Wednesday, February 21

No. 4 Herbert Hoover at No. 1 Lewis County

No. 3 Nicholas County at No. 2 Sissonville

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Region IV

Section 1

Tuesday, February 20

No. 4 Point Pleasant at No. 1 Nitro

No. 3 Ripley at No. 2 Winfield

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Section 2

Tuesday, February 20

No. 4 Lincoln County at No. 1 Wayne

Wednesday, February 21

No. 3 Scott at No. 2 Logan

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Class AA

Region I

Section 1

Tuesday, February 20

No. 3 Magnolia at No. 2 Wheeling Central Catholic

Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Marys

Section 2

Tuesday, February 20

No. 3 Ritchie County at No. 2 Parkersburg Catholic

Friday, February 23

Game 1 winner at No. 1 Williamstown

Region II

Section 1

Tuesday, February 20

No. 3 Frankfort at No. 2 Moorefield

Friday, February 23

Game 1 winner at No. 1 Petersburg

Section 2

Tuesday, February 20

No. 3 Braxton County at No. 2 South Harrison

Friday, February 23

Game 1 winner at No. 1 Trinity

Region III

Section 1

Tuesday, February 20

No. 3 Bluefield at No. 2 Summers County

Thursday, February 22

Game 1 winner at No. 1 Wyoming East

Section 2

(Awaiting schedules)

Region IV

Section 1

(Awaiting schedules)

Semifinal winners

Section 2

Wednesday, February 21

No. 3 Roane County at No. 2 Wirt County

Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ravenswood

Class A

Region I

Section 1

Saturday, February 17

No. 5 Hundred at No. 4 Paden City

Tuesday, February 20

Game 1 winner at No. 1 Cameron

No. 3 Madonna at No. 2 Valley Wetzel

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Section 2

Tuesday, February 20

No. 4 Wood County Christian at No. 1 Doddridge County

No. 3 Tyler Consolidated at No. 2 Clay-Battelle

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Region II

Section 1

Tuesday, February 20

No. 3 Union at No. 2 East Hardy

Thursday, February 22

Game 1 winner at No. 1 Tucker County

Section 2

(Awaiting schedules)

Region III

Section 1

Monday, February 19

No. 5 Greater Beckley Christian at No. 4 Mount View

Tuesday, February 20

Game 1 winner at No. 1 James Monroe

No. 3 Montcalm at No. 2 River View

Thursday, February 22

Semifinal winners

Section 2

Tuesday, February 20

No. 4 Richwood at No. 1 Greenbrier West

No. 3 Webster County at No. 2 Meadow Bridge

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

Region IV

Section 1

Monday, February 19

No. 4 Sherman at No. 1 Tolsia

No. 3 Man at No. 2 Tug Valley

Thursday, February 22

Semifinal winners

Section 2

Saturday, February 17

No. 5 Calhoun County at No. 4 Hannan

Tuesday, February 20

Game 1 winner at No. 1 Gilmer County

No. 3 Wahama at No. 2 Huntington St. Joseph’s

Friday, February 23

Semifinal winners

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button